Why did my Testosterone Go Down?


We got this amazing testimonial in the other day, along with a question that will surely help some other people.


Just following up to share great results from adding several of your products to my daily life.

6 months ago I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes, non alcoholic fatty liver disease, and numerous other metabolic disorders. I have since changed my food and added exercise to my life, as well as several of your products.

I received amazing blood work results this week. I have completely reversed my diabetes, dropping my A1c from 11.9 to 5.0. Liver numbers and lipid panels all in normal ranges. I have lost 55 pounds. My hair is coming back in nice and healthy.

However, my testosterone has actually dropped since last measured. Testosterone serum 742 to 593. My free Testosterone 8.6 to 6.2.

I alternate pine pollen (powder and tincture), cistanche, nettle root ( powder and tincture), Phoenix formula, and Tongkat Ali. I really do not have a set way I am taking these. I would love some guidance… recommendations. I know are not allowed to give medical advice. But any suggestions or examples of how one might raise both Testosterone, would be amazing.

I have purchased your e-book and will take another read.

I have many of our other products I take as well. I am so grateful to have discovered your company.

Thank you!

Tyler Hansen


Wow, that’s some great results! Glad to hear it.

When we’re talking about lifestyle disease, it ultimately is the lifestyle that caused it…but with changes can also be the solution.

So what you’re doing, keep at it!

As for the testosterone, I honestly wouldn’t worry about it.

1) those numbers aren’t that far apart. It’s possible that your body is effectively functioning with less.

2) I imagine you’re feeling far better even then when you had higher testosterone which is ultimately at least as useful as these numbers, probably more so.

3) there are a bunch of factors, some of which temporary that could be responsible for the difference.

For example, I’m reminded of a studies that have looked at sports fans and finding that their testosterone went up when their team one, and lowered when their team lost. Here’s one example: “Testosterone changes during vicarious experiences of winning and losing among fans at sporting events.”

Plus, testosterone is released on a daily cycle. It’s higher in the mornings and lower at night. So when you get tested is important. This is one reason it is preferable to do your testing at the same time each day even if months apart.

 

In sum, these are some of the reasons why it is really tough to look at just two data points. Getting more tests over time allows you to see the trends better.

So I would say keep doing what you’re doing. Now, if you get another test that shows even lower then that would be a time to make changes.

Getting test results is great. But they need to be looked at along with other factors. And this is why it’s as much art in interpreting the results as it is science.

Latest posts by Logan Christopher (see all)



Source link

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Out Put Source
Logo
Enable registration in settings - general
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart